Home

  Search Tips

  About Us

  You can sell on this site!

  Customer Feedback

  Qabalah and Hermetic Studies

  Ordering & Payment

  Returns & Adjustments

  Privacy Policy

  Book Restoration

  Contact Us

  Society

** You are currently searching the Book Database **
  |    

 Keywords:


Displaying 1 to 25 of 589 books matching:
The prices shown below include postage at £2.50
Miscellaneous items were found for this search. Click here to see them

   Sort by title ascending Sort by title descending Sort by price ascending Sort by price descending
Holiday by Middleton, Stanley   [Ref: hsm1]      Genre:
SIGNED 1ST ED., 1ST PRINTING: JACKET: minimal rubbing at edges, other wear near invisible. BOARDS: 0.5cm x 0.25cm mark on front board, faint hint of rubbing at base. SPINE: firm, near tight, titles bright. ENDPAPERS: Fr. pastedown has barcode from a school library crossed through in 2 straight pen lines, a 0.5cm fluorescent pink felt-tip spot, and DISCARDED underneath. The ffep has the back of a borrowing record envelope, 6.5cm deep, 5.5cm wide. The back endpaper has the ghost of a tape mark on the bottom edge. TITLE PAGE: a neat, small characteristic signature, 'Stanley Middleton/ with '22. iii. 77' beneath. TEXT PAGES: an almost invisible smudge above the text on page 1, and the 3 pages 73-78 had the top corner turned (1cm down, 1.5cm across). The pages immediately adjacent are slightly curved to match. The page edges are lightly dustmarked.
 £477.50
THE HISTORY OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION 1789-1800: VOLS. I - V. [Hardcover]   [Ref: 1110030]      Genre:
Hardback, Bentley 1881, 5 volumes, no d/js: SPINE and BOARDS ? light edge rubbing & other very minor wear but generally bright, clean; PAGES - eps starting to crack at hinges on some volumes, but all sound, blocks firm, short tear on ffep in Volume 5; some foxing, mostly in early pages and margins, water stains on top margins of some pages, text almost completely clean, unmarked and always clearly legible.
 £152.50
The Coward [Unknown Binding] by Anne Meredith   [Ref: 1004371]      Genre:
Hardback, no d/j: SPINE & BOARDS - cloth a bit faded/rubbed, corners heavily rubbed; PAGES - sound, block firm; edges dustmarked/discoloured/speckled, other wear minimal, text clean, unmarked.
 £132.50
Angels Weep [Hardcover] by Leslie, Desmond   [Ref: 1104088]      Genre:
Hardback, Laurie 1948, no d/j: SPINE and BOARDS ? slight curve to boards, gilt titles a little discoured, minimal real wear; PAGES ? sound, block firm; edges lightly dustmarked, text clean, unmarked.
 £132.50
LIFE OF HENRY, LORD BROUGHAM. [Hardcover] by Buchanan, G. T.   [Ref: 1012100]      Genre:
Hardback, Pratt 1841, no d/j: SPINE and BOARDS ? discoloured, edge rubbing on spine cloth (exposing backing paper for about 2cm), corners bumped, but sound; PAGES ? bfep missing, otherwise sound, block firm, small pen marks and erasure on fep, edges grubby and light marking on some pages, but text always clearly legible and generally unmarked.
 £127.50
The Manor House [Unknown Binding] by Netta Syrett   [Ref: 1007141]      Genre:
Undated Hardback, no d/j: SPINE and BOARDS ? very light edge wear, slight discolour, no serious wear; PAGES ? mull exposed between half-title and title pages but all sound, block firm; a few faint marks in non-text areas, discoloured edges, text clean, unmarked.
 £102.50
Praha by Sudek, Josef   [Ref: 1009195]      Genre:
Hardback Svoboda 1948: JACKET - edges heavily rubbed, light creasing and faint surface rubbing, light smudging/discolour; SPINE - backstrip torn down front fols and part of back fold, but holding (common with this book); BOARDS ? slight fading/discolour and a little edge rubbing; PAGES ? sound, block tight; eps a bit discoloured/marked, edges dustmarked/discoloured, text and photos clean, unmarked.
 £102.50
Dans l'exil: Poèmes du temps passé [Hardcover] by Eugène Joël   [Ref: 1107063]      Genre:
Hardback, Librarie des Bibliophiles 1881: Leather lightly rubbed but no serious wear; all page edges bright gilt; pricing (?) under ffep, personalisation (1910) on flyleaf, pencil ref. under bfep; some smudging/foxing, mostly in prelims and a few scattered margins, 2 adjacent pages have toned patches (flower pressing, by the look of it) but text otherwise and almost completely unmarked, and always clearly legible.
 £102.50
The Puppydog Footrot Flats Volume 2 [Paperback] by Murray Ball   [Ref: 1107066]      Genre:
Paperback, Diogenes Designs 1995: SPINE - staples tight; COVERS - minimal edge wear, bright, clean - inscription inside front; PAGES - sound, clean, unmarked.
 £102.50
Athenaei Deipnosophistae Libri XV, cum Rerum et Scriptorum Indicibus, Vols I ...   [Ref: 1110006]      Genre:
Two Volumes, half-bound in leather with Marbled boards; coreners bumped, edges very lightly rubbed, title plate on Vol II has a 5p-size chip, page top edges dustmarked, light toning/foxing on some pages. mostly in margins, text always clearly legiblw and otherwise clean, unmarked.
 £102.50
Romantic Slievenamon in History, Folklore and Song:  A Tipperary Anthology   [Ref: 1110022]      Genre:
Hardback, First edition 1954, no d/j: SPINE & BOARDS - cloth minimally discoloured/faded, edges rubbed in a few spots, but sound, titles clear; PAGES - sound, 2cm tear on ffep, 50p-size chip from bfep, eps & edges lightly toned, text and plates clean, unmarked.
 £102.50
The Four Pillars of Health: a Contribution to Post-War Planning   [Ref: 120128]      Genre:
Hardback, Heath Cranton 1945, no d/j: Spine and boards have light rubbing, slight discolour, but no serious wear; page edges are very lightly marked, and one page wrinkled; text clean, unmarked.
 £102.50
The Works of Lord Byron (Illustrated Edition) in Six Volumes [Hardcover]   [Ref: 1203020]      Genre:
Hardbacks (6 Volumes), undated (late C19th): Spines and boards sound with light rubbing on surface, a little heavier on spine ends and board corners, but generally bright, clean; Blocks tight, pages sound, some foxing (mostly on first/last few pages and on tissue over plates), a few pages wrinkled in Vol. I, other wear minimal and text/illustrations otherwise clean, unmarked.
 £102.50
The Deadly Streets by Ellison, Harlan   [Ref: 706358]      Genre:
Digit D.230 p/b, 1st UK edition: spine uncreased, tight, minimal cover wear; pages sound, yellow spotting, mostly on first/last few pages and page edges, but scattered throughout. Strong, sound copy.
 £102.50
Convicting the Innocent: Errors of Criminal Justice (Civil Liberties in Ameri...   [Ref: 803320]      Genre:
1970 Da Capo h/b, no Jacket, EX-LIBRARY: boards somewhat faded/rubbed, Dewey ref on spine; spine firm, pages sound, eps & page edges very lightly marked, fewer than usual lib. remnants, other wear minimal, text clean, unmarked.
 £102.50
Hockey (British Sports Library.) [Unknown Binding] by S. H. Shoveller   [Ref: 807062]      Genre:
Hardback, 1922 GA&U, no d/j, INSCRIBED 'To C. Thompson Walker from Shov' on front pastedown, with newspaper clipping obituary of SHS. Pasted onto the ffep is a letter asking about delivery of the 'M.S.S. of Mr Shoveller's Hockey Book', dated 29th November 1921: SPINE- discoloured, rubbed at edges; BOARDS - slightly faded/discoloured; PAGES - sound, eps toned, page edges/margins foxed, edges dustmarked; other wear minimal, text clean, unmarked.
 £102.50
Lord Jim [Hardcover] by Conrad, Joseph   [Ref: 807064]      Genre:
Hardback, 1900 Blackwood, no d/j First edition, Second Impression: SPINE- discoloured, heavily rubbed/torn at edges, spine itself fairly firm; BOARDS - slightly faded/discoloured/marked, edge rubbing, corners bumped; PAGES - section from ffep to page 1/2 loose, back ep torn at hinge but it & other pages sound, eps toned, pages foxed, edges dustmarked; other wear minimal, text clean, unmarked. Please enquire for scans, etc.
 £102.50
Broom. A novel [Unknown Binding] by John Mills Whitham   [Ref: 901169]      Genre:
Hardback, no d/j, Stephe Swift - INSCRIBED by author, 'To Will + May From a would-be artist to the ''real thing'' J. Mills Whitham Oct (?) 2nd 1912': SPINE - a little faded/marked, edges & ends rubbed; BOARDS - slight surface wear, edges rubbed, corners bumped; PAGES - fep hinge torn but all pages sound, block firm; light foxing throughout, heavier in first/last few pages, edges toned, text pages otherwise clean, unmarked; aforementioned inscription & erased pencil pricing on ffep.
 £102.50
Deep River: The story of a man and his family during the American Revolution   [Ref: 905188]      Genre:
Hardback, INSCRIBED, SIGNED and DATED by AUTHOR ON FFEP: JACKET - protected by loose Cellophane sleeve; light edge rubbing, very slight discolour/marking; SPINE & BOARDS - bright, clean: PAGES - sound, block tight; top edges lightly dustmarked, other wear minimal, text clean, unmarked throughout.
 £102.50
The Trial [Unknown Binding] by Franz Kafka   [Ref: 907126]      Genre:
Hardback, no d/j: SPINE - cloth discoloured, ends and edges rubbed but sound: BOARDS - a bit grubby/marked, edges bumped/rubbed; PAGES - sound, block firm, name in pen and other faint marking on ffep, bfep has a few smudges, edges toned/discoloured, light foxing on half-title, title and final flyeaf, text clean, unmarked.
 £102.50
Greenmantle, by John Buchan:   [Ref: SAL007]      Genre: Novel
H&S 1916, no d/j: cloth partly cracked at hinges with other minor wear/discolour, but sound; name and small label remnant on fep; foxing/toning, heavy in first/last few pages and scattered throughout, but block sound, pages firm, and otherwise clean, unmarked.
 £102.50
Mr Ramshaw, My Eagle [Hardcover] by Captain C W R Knight   [Ref: 1006319]      Genre:
Hardback, no d/j, INSCRIBED ''Eagally yours C.W.R.Knight + Mr. Ramshaw' on ffep: SPINE - backstrip slightly faded but titles clear, ends/edges minimally rubbed, block firm: BOARDS - edges dented, other wear minimal; PAGES - sound, edges very lightly dustmarked/speckled, text clean, unmarked.
 £99.50
Encyclopedia of Contemporary British Culture (Encyclopedias of Contemporary C...   [Ref: 908172]      Genre:
EX-LIBRARY Hardback, no d/j: SPINE & BOARDS - Lib. labels on spine minimal wear: PAGES - sound, block tight, usual lib. remnants, edges stamped, other wear minimal, text clean, unmarked.
 £97.50
A Guide Through Construction Quality Standards by Atkinson, George   [Ref: 706007]      Genre:
Glazed pictorial boards bright, clean; spine tight, pages sound; a few tiny spots on eps, otherwise clean, unmarked.
 £94.75
William Tell Told Again. With Illustrations in Colour By Philip Dadd Describe...   [Ref: 1108017]      Genre:
Hardback, undated A&C Black (looks early 1900s - green cloth with black titles and illustration of W.T. heading home, carrying a single bird and crossbow), no d/j: SPINE & BOARDS ? edges lightly rubbed, slightly faded in a few spots but sound; PAGES - ffep removed, other pages sound, block firm, edges/margins toned/dustmarked, one plate has a short tear in the margin area, text and illustrations themselves clean, unmarked.
 £92.50
Next >>