Home

  Search Tips

  About Us

  You can sell on this site!

  Customer Feedback

  Qabalah and Hermetic Studies

  Ordering & Payment

  Returns & Adjustments

  Privacy Policy

  Book Restoration

  Contact Us

  Society

** You are currently searching the Book Database **
  |    

 Keywords:


Displaying 1 to 25 of 589 books matching:
The prices shown below include postage at £2.50
Miscellaneous items were found for this search. Click here to see them

   Sort by title ascending Sort by title descending Sort by price ascending Sort by price descending
" Excelsior, " : Being an inadequate description of the upper Yangtze,   [Ref: 808259]      Genre:
Hardback: No d/j; BOARDS - rubbing wear, light marking; SPINE - surface heavily rubbed but firm; PAGES - sound, eps/page edges lightly marked, text clean, unmarked
 £42.50
"Mary !" : A Story of the Magdalene [Hardcover]; Illustrated By The Author   [Ref: 1010218]      Genre:
Hardback, Barbier 1932, no d/j SIGNED by authors (limited 25 copies, this is No.23): Silver cube pattern SPINE and BOARDS ? slight rubbing at spine ends and board corners, a few tiny marks and slight discolour in spots, generally bright, clean; PAGES ? sound, block firm, neat small signature on fep; deckle edges dustmarked/toned, text clean, unmarked.
 £39.75
25 Years with the 600   [Ref: 25600]      Genre:
Jacket damaged but boards sound and clean; pages sound, clean, unmarked.
 £12.50
300 Single and double Chants by Metcalfe, William   [Ref: 1001171]      Genre:
Hardback, no d/j: SPINE - discoloured, ends and edges rubbed: BOARDS - lighter fading/discolour/marking; PAGES - name/date on ffep, a few scattered foxing spots, other wear minimal, and text otherwise clean, unmarked.
 £34.75
40house of Lords Official Report: 5th Series: the Parliamentary Debates (Hans...   [Ref: 803128]      Genre:
HMSO h/b, no d/j: red cloth boards/spine have very slight wear/fading; spine tight, pages sound, erased pencil pricing on ffep, text clean, unmarked.
 £29.75
40house of Lords Official Report: 5th Series: the Parliamentary Debates (Hans...   [Ref: PDL1]      Genre:
Vol. 508, May-June 1989, H/b, no d/j: boards slightly aged, faded around spine but clean, sound, pages firm, erased pencil pricing on fep, a few pages slightly rippled but text pages clean, and unmarked throughout.
 £42.50
50 Years of UFO Encounters, by Jenny Randales & Peter Hough   [Ref: SAP102]      Genre: Speculative
Unread, slight yellowing on page edges, otherwise as new.
 £5.50
A Band of Arrogant and United Heroes: the Story of the Royal Shakespeare Comp...   [Ref: 804161]      Genre:
1990 Adelphi p/b: Spine uncreased, tight, cover has slight marking/discolour, other very minor wear; pages sound, text has extensive highlighting & margins have scattered notes & a couple of Post-it remnants.
 £30.25
A Colour Atlas of Removable Partial Dentures by Davenport, J.C.; Basker, R. M.   [Ref: 806300]      Genre:
Paperback (same ISBN), 1994 Mosby-Wolfe: Spine uncreased, tight, cover has corner curling, edge knocks, minimal other wear; pages sound, pencil erasure & name in pen on half-title, page edges very lightly marked/curled, text clean, unmarked.
 £67.50
A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT. [Hardcover] by Twain, Mark.   [Ref: 906041]      Genre:
Hardback, no d/j: SPINE & BOARDS - 2 small holes (the larger about 0.75cm dia.), faint edge rubbing, minimal other wear, gilt & black titling clear: PAGES - sound, block firm, fep hinge partially cracked, some pages unopened; foxing on first/last few pages, margins, edges (these a little discoloured/marked, nothing serious) text/engravings themselves bright, clean, unmarked.
 £87.50
A Course in Miracles, ISBN 185063016x   [Ref: SAP086]      Genre: Occult
Arkana p/b, 1987: almost invisible cover wear, spine tight, uncreased, pages sound, edges lightly toned, text clean, unmarked.
 £6.50
A Guide Through Construction Quality Standards by Atkinson, George   [Ref: 706007]      Genre:
Glazed pictorial boards bright, clean; spine tight, pages sound; a few tiny spots on eps, otherwise clean, unmarked.
 £94.75
A Hidden Figure, by Brother Ramon SSF, ISBN 0551012471   [Ref: SAP029]      Genre: Christianity
Inscribed and signed by author inside cover, Marshalls 1985, p/b: Some creasing and faint discolour on spine/covers, page edges toned, text clean, unmarked.
 £7.50
A History of Indian Philosophy, by Surendranath Dasgupta, M.A., Ph.D., VOLUME 2 ONLY   [Ref: SAP042]      Genre: Philosophy
Cambridge h/b, 1932, Volume II: Spine and boards lightly marked/dented, but sound; block firm, pages sound, University identifiers on eps, page edges discoloured, text clean, unmarked.
 £7.50
A Kabbalah for the Modern World, by Migene Gonzalez-Wippler, ISBN 0875422942   [Ref: SAP074]      Genre: Spiritual
Llewellyn 3rd ed. p/b, 1993: Spine has one light crease but tight, light edge knocks on cover, but sound and clean; block tight, pages sound, clean, unmarked.
 £5.50
A Knight of St. John [Unknown Binding] by F. S Brereton   [Ref: 807068]      Genre:
Hardback, 1906 Blackie, no d/j: SPINE- faded, rubbed at edges; BOARDS - (red, with knight in orange/olive/black, gilt titling) slightly faded/discoloured/marked (worst on back); PAGES - ffep & bfep removed, other pages sound, top edges of pastedown, half-title & title slightly damaged; names on ffep, prelims lightly foxed, last page (adverts) grubby, scattered smudges, a few in text.
 £32.50
A Librarian's Odyssey: Episodes of Autobiography [Paperback] by Harrison, K.C.   [Ref: 809220]      Genre:
Paperback, INSCRIBED 'To (n) and (n) - with best wishes from the author - Ken Harrison': SPINE - uncreased, tight; COVER - very slight rubbing/marking/fading; PAGES - sound, pencil pricing erasure on half-title, text clean, unmarked.
 £32.50
A Miscellaneous Collection of fugitive pieces of Poetry, by the late ... John...   [Ref: 807065]      Genre:
Hardback, 1809, no d/j or front cover: SPINE- cover mostly gone but block firm; back board marked/discoloured with edge bumping/rubbing); PAGES - sound, ffep (or possibly flyleaf) has small inscription & school library label, school stamp on title page, page edges grubby; other wear minimal, text clean, unmarked.
 £72.50
A PICTURE SONG BOOK: The Songs Taken from Various Sources [Hardcover]   [Ref: 910019]      Genre:
Hardback: No d/j, ffep INSCRIBED 'Thomas Marriner - from Rosalind Carlisle - November 20 1910' (this would be the wife of the Earl); SPINE & BOARDS - boards slightly curved, minimal edge rubbing, slight fading, but gilt bright, clean; spine tight; PAGES - sound, all edges bright gilt, eps have small (soot?) marks, very lightly toned, music and plates clean, unmarked.
 £77.50
A pink front door by Gibbons, Stella   [Ref: 1105128]      Genre:
EX-WHSMITH LIBRARY Hardback, Hodder & Stoughton 1959: JACKET ? slight discolour, almost invisible real wear; SPINE and BOARDS - edge fading/discolour, generally bright, clean; PAGES ? sound, block firm, WHSmith label inside front cover, erased pencil pricing on ffep; eps & edges a bit discoloured, text clean, unmarked.
 £47.50
A Scientist of the Invisible - an Introduction to the Life and Work of Rudolph Steriner, by A. P. Shepherd   [Ref: SAP110]      Genre: Spiritual
Hodder h/b, 1964: Clipped jacket a bit discoloured but sound, spine and boards bright, clean; light foxing on first/last few pages and edges, text otherwise clean, unmarked.
 £7.50
A Song for the Angels [Unknown Binding] by Frederick Lawrence Green   [Ref: 1006081]      Genre:
Hardback: JACKET - edge rubbing with tiny rubbed chips, heavy discolour on spine and back, lighter elsewhere; SPINE & BOARDS - slight fading but clean: PAGES - sound, block tight, edges lightly dustmarked/speckled, other wear minimal, text clean, unmarked.
 £27.50
A Song of Stone, by Iain Banks, ISBN 0316640166   [Ref: SAL022]      Genre: Novel
SIGNED Abacus hardback, 1997 (1st ed.): Jacket (in lightly marked clear acetate sleeve) and spine, boards bright, clean; block fairly tight, pages sound, faintly toned edges, otherwise clean, unmarked.
 £14.50
Next >>