Home

  Search Tips

  About Us

  You can sell on this site!

  Customer Feedback

  Qabalah and Hermetic Studies

  Ordering & Payment

  Returns & Adjustments

  Privacy Policy

  Book Restoration

  Contact Us

  Society

** You are currently searching the Book Database **
  |    

 Keywords:


Displaying 1 to 25 of 589 books matching:
The prices shown below include postage at £2.50
Miscellaneous items were found for this search. Click here to see them

   Sort by title ascending Sort by title descending Sort by price ascending Sort by price descending
The gentle fury by Edwards, Samuel   [Ref: 0324J73088]      Genre:
Alvin Redman 1963: h/b w d/j. short tears to edges of, & general wear to, jacket, but intact. Boards slightly worn, mostly at edge; endpapers spotted; o/wise unmarked, clean, sound.
 £52.50
Poems by John Keats. [Unknown Binding]   [Ref: 1001088]      Genre:
Hardback, ***1898***, no d/j: SPINE - a bit discoloured, ends lightly rubbed, but cloth otherwise sound; BOARDS - very light wear, general light discolour, still attractive appearance: PAGES - eps and deckle edges toned , a few foxing spots in prelims, text and illustrations clean, unmarked
 £42.50
Fosdyke Saga Seven by Tidy, Bill   [Ref: 1001116]      Genre:
Paperback: SPINE and COVERS - almost invisible wear, name/date inside front; PAGES - sound, block tight; edges/margins toned, otherwise clean, unmarked.
 £74.75
300 Single and double Chants by Metcalfe, William   [Ref: 1001171]      Genre:
Hardback, no d/j: SPINE - discoloured, ends and edges rubbed: BOARDS - lighter fading/discolour/marking; PAGES - name/date on ffep, a few scattered foxing spots, other wear minimal, and text otherwise clean, unmarked.
 £34.75
Orphans of the Wild [Hardcover] by Rutherford Montgomery; Janet Dean   [Ref: 1001214]      Genre:
Hardback, no d/j: SPINE & BOARDS - a few small marks, minimal real wear; PAGES - sound, block tight; edges dustmarked/toned, other wear almost invisible, text clean, unmarked.
 £32.50
Heroin Addiction in Britain by Judson, Horace Freeland   [Ref: 1002055]      Genre:
EX-LIBRARY Hardback (1st ed., same ISBN); JACKET - almost invisible wear: SPINE & BOARDS - bright, clean; PAGES - sound, fewer than usual remnants, edges a bit dusty, text clean, unmarked.
 £27.50
The Growth Of Literature [Hardcover] by Chadwick, H M and Chadwick, N K   [Ref: 1002056]      Genre:
EX-SCHOOL LIBRARY Hardback: No d/j; SPINE & BOARDS - exposed areas faded, light marking; spine firm; PAGES - sound, remnants on eps, edges lightly marked, other wear minimal, text clean, unmarked.
 £32.50
The Perilous Lovers. An idyll of Sercq [Unknown Binding] by John Oxenham   [Ref: 1002096]      Genre:
Hardback, no d/j: SPINE & BOARDS - slight discolour/fading, but fairly bright, clean, spine ends a bit rubbed but sound; PAGES - sound, edges toned/dustmarked/foxed, name on ffep, other wear minimal, text clean, unmarked.
 £42.50
The Christly Life. A study of the Christian graces and how to attain them   [Ref: 1002116]      Genre:
Hardback: JACKET - edge rubbing with a longish tear at back spine fold, slight fading/marking; SPINE & BOARDS - fading/marking at edges, generally bright, clean: PAGES - sound, block firm; eps and edges very lightly toned, personalisation on ffep, text clean, unmarked.
 £49.75
Anjiro: An historical romance dealing with the introduction of Christianity i...   [Ref: 1002193]      Genre:
Hardback, no d/j: SPINE & BOARDS - some discolour/marking, spine ends lightly rubbed, corners bumped, but sound; PAGES - sound, block firm; prize label on fep, first/last few pages and edges foxed, a few smudges/marks scattered throughout, text generally clean, unmarked.
 £34.50
Worship in Song: A Friends Hymnal by Budmen, David   [Ref: 1003041]      Genre:
Hardback, no d/j: SPINE - bright, clean, tight: BOARDS - front cover slightly curved; PAGES - edges minimally dustmarked, text clean, unmarked.
 £44.75
Outside the law by Rutley, Cecil Bernard   [Ref: 1003125]      Genre:
Hardback, no d/j: SPINE - ends and edges rubbed, tears at spine folds, light general discolour, other minor wear: BOARDS - edges lightly rubbed, light mark on back; PAGES - bfep removed, other pages sound; prelims and final (blank) page lightly foxed, edges slightly discoloured, text and illustrations clean, unmarked.
 £47.50
The Poetical Works Of Thomas Moore [Hardcover] by Moore Thomas   [Ref: 1003210]      Genre:
Full leather (tan) 1888 Hardback, no d/j: SPINE and BOARDS - bright, clean, slight fading, gilt titles bright; PAGES - 2 names on Frontispiece verso, all edges gilt (slight rubbing, nothing serious) tissue over Frontispiece intact and clean, text clean, unmarked. A beautiful copy.
 £52.50
Uncle Will and the Fitzgerald curse by Fitzgerald, John D   [Ref: 1003263]      Genre:
Hardback: JACKET - light edge rubbing with a 1cm tear on back near spine head, light discolour/marking on back, other very slight wear; SPINE & BOARDS - bright, clean: PAGES - sound, block firm; edges dustspeckled, text clean, unmarked.
 £77.50
Mama Harri, and No Nonsense by Harrison, Mary   [Ref: 1004045]      Genre:
Paperback: SPINE - uncreased, tight; COVERS - light corner creasing, tiny edge knocks, faint marking on back; PAGES - sound, edges lightly toned, some consecutive page tips turned, text clean, unmarked.
 £34.75
Children of the Devil by Luellen, Valentina   [Ref: 1004067]      Genre:
EX-LIBRARY Hardback: JACKET - edge rubbing with a few small chips, minimal surface wear; BOARDS - faint marking/fading but generally bright, clean; PAGES - ffep removed, half-title was loose and has been clumsily sticky-taped back, other pages sound, spine firm, usual remnants, edges a little discoloured with a 10p-size (oil?) stain at foot (slightly penetraing margin on some pages), text clean, unmarked.
 £29.75
L'esperit de la llar pirinenca [Unknown Binding] by Castells, Joaquim   [Ref: 1004102]      Genre:
Hardback, no d/j: SPINE & BOARDS - some discolour/marking, a few tiny knocks, block firm; PAGES - sound, eps lightly mrked, ffep ahs name in pen and erased pencil pricing, a few scattered smudges in margins of some pages. edges slightly discoloured, text and plates clean, unmarked.
 £57.50
Ninja: Power of the mind [Paperback] by Yamashiro, Toshitora   [Ref: 1004110]      Genre:
Paperback: SPINE - uncreased, tight; COVERS - 4x2cm chunk from bottom of front cover, almost invisible other wear; PAGES - sound, clean, unmarked.
 £27.50
The Island [Hardcover] by N. B. Lamont   [Ref: 1004122]      Genre:
Hardback: CLIPPED JACKET - edge/fold rubbing, light but general discolour/marking on back; SPINE & BOARDS - a few light marks on spine, edges slightly discoloured in places, generally bright, clean: PAGES - ffep removed, other pages sound, block firm; foxing spots in marginn areas, fading out after first few pages, edges very lightly dustmarked/speckled, text clean, unmarked.
 £29.75
A wanderer in Indo-China;: The chronicle of a journey through Annam, Tong-Kin...   [Ref: 1004200]      Genre:
Hardback, no d/j: SPINE - ends/edges lightly rubbed, slightly faded, but titles bright: BOARDS - slight fading/rubbing at edges, other wear minimal; PAGES - sound, block firm, map has a 1cm tear at spine and a few tiny foxing spots; name in pencil on ffep, edges lightly dustmarked, light and scattered foxing in margins throught, a few plates very faintly discoloured in margins, minimal other wear, text and photos themselves clean, unmarked.
 £82.50
Hobby Horse [Hardcover] by Parr Cooper   [Ref: 1004256]      Genre:
Hardback: JACKET - edge rubbing with one 5p-size chip from back and other much smaller chips and short tears, a bit discoloured/marked/creased; SPINE & BOARDS - very slightly discoloured/rubbed at edges, otherwise bright, clean: PAGES - sound, eps toned, light foxing/dustmarking on edges, text clean, unmarked.
 £52.50
Professor Pook: The schoolmistress's companion by Pook, Peter   [Ref: 1004285]      Genre:
Hardback: JACKET - light edge rubbing with a few very short tears, discoloured, minor marking; SPINE & BOARDS - slight fading but clean: PAGES - sound, block tight; very light toning/foxing on eps and top edges, other wear minimal, text clean, unmarked.
 £40.00
First Principles of Household Management and Cookery [Paperback]   [Ref: 1004309]      Genre:
Hardback, ***1888 Houghton, Mifflin and Company, INSCRIBED by author on ffep***, no d/j, 'new and enlarged' edition: SPINE and BOARDS - light edge rubbing, slight discolour/marking; PAGES - sound, block tight, name on ffep, toning/marking on eps and edges, faint scattered marking elsewhere, but text itself clean, unmarked.
 £77.50
Is it cruel? a study of the conditions of captive and performing animals.   [Ref: 1004334]      Genre:
Hardback, no d/j: SPINE & BOARDS - general discolour/marking/fading (heavy on spine, lighter elsewhere, titles clear), corners bumped; PAGES - ffep removed, other pages sound (2 plates slightly loose but holding), block firm, edges toned/dustmarked, other wear minimal, text clean, unmarked.
 £47.50
Payment Deferred by Forester, C.S.   [Ref: 1004362]      Genre:
***1930 2nd edition for Bodley Head Mystery Series, Hardback, no d/j: SPINE - ends rubbed, slightly discoloured, but titles bright: BOARDS - almost invisible wear; PAGES - sound, block firm, signature on title page; eps faintly toned, ffep lightly smudged, edges lightly dustmarked, minimal other wear, text clean, unmarked.
 £29.75
Next >>